Friday, March 31, 2006

The False Shuffle Trick Method

This is a must trick that all magician have to know.. some called it 'hindu top control'..dont ask me why.. :).. this trick also need some practice to make it look natural.. i'm sure you'll love this kind of trick :P

Download it here

Double Lift Technique

Here are the videos that show how to do the double lift method.. one is for beginner and second one for expert.. lot and lot of practice is important to do this trick smoothly.. good luck :)



remember to download quicktime player to view this videos :)

Tuesday, March 28, 2006

Wild Guess Cards

p/s: you will need some time to understand to do this trick.. but it's a very good trick if you understand them.. i'll show you the video i made my self later about this trick..enjoy!!

Glimpse the bottom card and shuffle the deck, retaining the bottom card in place, while you tell your friend or guest that you are going to make him (or her) pick cards out of the deck without looking at them. (False shuffles: If you riffle shuffle, remember which half was the bottom of the deck and drop the bottom card of this half first. If you overhand shuffle, when you lift the cards with your right hand, hold back the bottom card with your left fingers.) Let's assume that the bottom card is the 3 of diamonds. Set the deck on a table. Tell the guest that you want him to pick some cards out of the deck but not to look at them. Tell him to draw the top card of the deck and put it face down on the table. Act like you're concentrating and say, "It is the 3 of diamonds." Pick it up, look at it and say, "I am right.” Don’t let your guest see the card. At this point he probably thinks you are faking it. Before you put the card face down on the table, memorize it. We'll assume that it's the 2 of spades. Now tell your friend to pick any card in the middle of the deck. This one really gets them. Your guest flips eagerly through the deck and pulls out any card and lays it face down on the table. Concentrate again and says that this is the 2 of spades. Look at it and say, "I am right again. 2 out of 2." Don't let him see the card. Let's say that it is really a queen of hearts. Put the card face down on the table. Tell your friend to draw the bottom card off the deck and lay it face down. Once he has done this, concentrate and say that it is the queen of hearts. Once again check your result and say, "I am right.” At this point your guest is very skeptical. You ask, "What cards did I ask you to pick out of the deck?" Grab the three cards and through a little sleight of hand rearrange them so they are in the same order as you called them. (My suggestion: If you lay the second card on top of the first, you can just scoop the third card under the other two to put them in the right order) As he names each of the cards, drop it in front of him. Say you were able to hypnotize them or something to make them draw those cards. For added effect as they draw tell them the card. Have them draw three or four times from the middle of the deck and tell them each time they drew the same card. In the end it will look like they had.

Magic Breath.. good for kids to brush their teeth..(also for some adult.. :P)

p/s: the false shuffle technique is necessary..

1.make the spectator choose one card.

2. place the card on top of the deck..make a 'false shuffle' and control the card to the top of the deck.

3.make the spectator choose a number and blow on the card..
deal the card on the table face down one by one according to the chosen number.
when you get to the last number reveal the card and tell them that's their card.. the spectator will say no and you say something like this “maybe you have a bad breath so the card wont come out”

4.then you take all the card that on the table and put it on top of your deck.. blow on the deck once again and start deal the cards again one by one according to the chosen number earlier.. the last card will be the chosen card.. and say something like this.. “maybe next time if you brush your teeth the card will come out”..and make a good laugh of them..haha

Saturday, March 25, 2006

The Pop-up Card

p/s : this is the fraction of full trick..have a try this first!! :)

A signed card is placed into the centre of the deck - with a snap of the fingers the cards returns to
the top.


Fan the deck face-up and have your volunteer select a card by touching it. As you close the fan, cut the deck one card below the chosen card and take that portion to the top (bottom). Turn the deck over and Double Lift the top two cards displaying the chosen card. Have the chosen card signed on the face. Turn the 'double' over. Openly lift off the top card and have the volunteer cut off half of the deck - place the chosen (?) card onto the bottom portion and ask the volunteer to place his half of the cut deck on top. Ask the volunteer to snap his fingers - turnover the top card to show that the signed card has returned to the top !

my home made videos of this trick..


Twisting Arm Illusion - As done by David Blaine

p/s: you must use a jacket/sweater/longsleaves shirt to perform this trick.. nice easy trick guys.. :P .. just follow the picture with your hand covered with your cloth..

Changing Card~~ As done by David Blaine..

p/s : double lift is the technique where you lift up two card and show the audition the bottom card.. example: you got ace of spade on top of your deck..and second card is ace of diamond.. you lift up two card from the top and show the spectator the ace of diamond..with much practice you'll master it perfectly.. :)

A selected card placed between the spectators palms magically changes into a different card !

Have the assistant select a card and replace it in the deck. Control the card to the top, now Double Lift the top two cards. Show the face card announcing that this isn't their card "This isn't your card - is it ?", the answer should be "No".
Slight distraction:
Ask your assistant to hold out a hand. Which ever hand they hold out say "Not that one, this one." and lift up their other hand ! (smile as you do it).While that little byplay was taking place you should have replaced the Double on the top of the deck. Now push the top card over with your thumb and place it on the outstretched palm in front of you, ask your assistant to cover the card with their other hand. After a couple of attempts to find their card in the deck - and failing !, ask what their card was....make a 'magical' pass over their hands and ask them to look at the card they hold. They should be suitably surprised to find that they are now holding the selected card.Don't forget to use suitable patter (a' la Blaine)"Can I show you something that transcends the mind ?"

my home made videos.. here

Great Magic Trick For Drunk Spectator!! Haha..

p/s : same effect as the extractor card trick..

EFFECT: The audience is given two random cards. They look at them, but the magician doesn't see them. The audience inserts the cards into the deck, and without shuffling, the magician throws the deck into a chair, but somehow manages to pick up the two cards, holding them up in front of the gaping audience members.

You prepare the deck this way: pick two cards of different suits, but the same color, such as the Eight of Spades, and the Three of Clubs. These are the cards you are going to give to the audience. Next, pick the "opposites" of the cards: the Eight of Clubs, and the Three of Spades. These are the cards you will fool your audience with. Put the opposite cards at the top and bottom of the deck - Eight of Clubs on top, Three of Spades on bottom. And the "real" cards both go on top.
- Without too much explanation, deal the two top cards out, face down, and let the audience look at them. Next, let them insert the cards back into the deck.
- Make sure they can see that you're not doing ANYTHING to the deck. Hold the deck between your thumb on top, and your fingers on the bottom. Swing the deck back and forth a few times (make SURE they can't see the bottom card, though!) Perhaps you count 1, 2, 3, and then throw the deck into a chair (or couch, or something, where it'll be easy to pick up.) As you throw the deck, hold onto the top and bottom card with your thumb and middle finger. IMMEDIATELY hold the cards up for all to see.
- It helps if you position yourself so that the audience doesn't turn their heads around to watch where you threw the cards. You should be close to the chair you throw the deck into, so you can draw their attention back to the two cards you held onto.
- They picked the Eight of Spades, Three of Clubs - but you are holding the Eight of Clubs, Three of Spades. It's VERY rare that anybody notices. And if the audience is drunk, you get a lot of "Ohmygaaawd, how'd he DO that?" and gaping mouths... Great trick!

Friday, March 24, 2006

Nice Little Trick At Dinner Table :P

You can try this trick and impress you date!!

Save this trick if a pack of cards ever comes out at a dinner table after a meal. The magician takes a pack of cards face down and riffles through them and asks you to say stop. You are then given the choice of the card at the split or the next one above. You take this card and remember it whilst the magician puts both halves of the deck on the table. You then have the choice to place your card on top of any one pile. The magician then puts his fingers on your card to hold it in place and puts the other pile on top and removes his fingers just in time. He picks up the deck and riffles it. Then lays it flat in his palm and pushes his arm forwards so half the cards fall on the table. The top card in the magicians hand is revealed to be your card!

The secret has something to do with the magician putting his fingers on your card! You need a few grains of salt on your finger tips, then when you remove your fingers a few remain. This will be sufficient to make the cards split at this position.

Have a try and make your dinner something to remember.. ;)

Extraction Card

The most simple trick i've ever done.. and guess what??.. many people fool by this trick!!
How it's done..

The solution to this trick is deception. Notice from the pictures the first two cards you start with are not the two cards you finish with. Almost everyone will not notice this especially if you don’t give them long to remember them and secondly spend a few moments riffling the deck and tapping it on the table etc! Start with the final cards on the top and bottom of the deck and then hand the opposite cards to your volunteer to start the trick. Then just pull the top and bottom
cards off with the snap move. It happens fast and looks great. It is recommend to use the 7 of spades and 8 of clubs along with the 7 of clubs and 8 of spades.

check out my home made videos.. here

Flexible Cards

New magic reveal guy..:P

Did you know you can tell the value of a card by how flexible it is?

The more ink content the stiffer and the less ink content the more flexible. For example a picture card such as a king has lots of ink and is therefore stiff and a low value card such as a two has less ink and is less stiff. Did you know you can also tell the suit of the card by feeling the face of the card with your fingers?
The magician takes the top card off a shuffled and cut deck and holds it facing you. He flexes the
card to determine the stiffness and feels the front of the card. He then reveals the selected card is the 7 of spades. The next card is taken, he bends the card again between his thumb and forefinger and feels the front and reveals correctly that it is the king of hearts. Finally, you are asked to take a card of your choice from the deck and pass it back to the magician. He repeats

the process and gets it right again! The secret to this trick is simple. When you flex the card in your hand, if you bend it sufficiently you can see the the bottom corner of the face of the card as show in the picture.

Thursday, March 23, 2006

The Famous David Blaine Levitation Secret..

Wanna know the secret?? just right click on the link and save target as... you can do this trick just in minute..its true!! give it a try..

Right Click Here and Save Target As...

The Healed And Sealed Soda..

While you guys wait for the you know how david blaine do the healed soda can trick?.where he pickup an empty tin and heal it??...just download it from this link (right click and save link as...) as great magic to do with you buddies.. :)..

Right Click Here!!

Monday, March 20, 2006

my first ever magic gadget..

the firts ever magic trick that make me can't sleep at night and keep thinking the solution is the Flying Card trick. i saw the trick from one of the magic trick supplier that is .. they also have sell the gadget but the delivery take so much i try to search from local supplier. luckly there are one supplier that sell that kind of thing at . without wasting any time i bid for the item and won it.. when i get the item i felt soooo happy because at last i also can do the trick that i first think impossible to do.. at one time i think that they use some kind of static electrocity to make the card flying around them!! haha.. just remember that time can make me laught out loud.. :P.. maybe i can share to you guys how to do the trick.. :)

Sunday, March 19, 2006

Why im so interested in magic trick??

Hmm.. hard to say when exactly did I start loving maic trick.. Maybe since my childhood i guess.. The time where David Copperfield, the man of many tricks shocking the world with 'walk through the chinese great wall'.. I become so obsess with that and my little brain that time began to think that he is a ghost or something..haha.. but now the world is again shocked by the man called David Blaine that popular with his Street Magic and the crazy thing that any one cannot think of to do.. But for me the things that really make me impress is he's the man that make people thinks.. How exactly every trick that he done look so 'real' and how someone can exactly believe that what he was doing is pure magic!!.. So now i like to share some of my knowledge and maybe you guys can share it with me too.. thank :P

First Word..

The main reason i build this blog is to share my hobby and my passion in magic card trick.. I'll share many great magic trick and if you want i can also share the reveal of the trick... Anyway hope you guys enjoy!! :P